DAY 1 – Friday 29 July

9 – 12

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop  (not part of the Conference program)

 

12.00  -12.45

Linen Room

Registration

 

1.00 – 1.30

Community Room

Welcome & Housekeeping

Michael Shellshear, AUSTAT Chairperson

1.30 – 3.00

Community Room

Keynote Presenter Caren Bayer – workshop with whole group

Caren Bayer

3.00 – 3.30

Linen Room

Afternoon tea

 

3.30  – 4.45

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group A – (Caren will work with half the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

3.30 – 4.45

Workshop 1
Bishop’s Parlour

Effective presentation of the Alexander Technique to the scientific mind

Anikó Ball

3.30 – 4.45

Workshop 2
Sharing Space

Separate to integrate – a way of working and thinking

Margaret McGill

5.00 – 6.15

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group B – (Caren will work with half the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

5.00 – 6.15

Workshop 3
Linen Room

Talk confidently about the Alexander Technique

Luke Hockley

5.00 – 6.15

Workshop 4
Bishop’s Parlour

A personal account of chronic pain and its acquisitive nature – what works and why

Jack Mintz

6.15pm

Cams Cafe

Drinks at Cam’s Café. Get together to continue the Conference fun at nearby Cam’s. Dips will be provided. Pay as you go drinks

 

 DAY 2 – Saturday 30 July 

7.30 – 8.30

Community Room

Yoga

David Moore

9.00 – 9.15

Linen Room

Registration (for those who didn’t register Friday)

 

9.30 -11.00

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group C (Caren will work with one third of the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

9.30 – 11.00

Workshop 5
Bishop’s Parlour

The elephant in the room: time for some mindful engagement with pain

Bronwyn Munro

9.30 – 11.00

Workshop 6
Linen Room

‘Nurture your life’ – improve your movement and perception using the Alexander Technique

Heidi Winderl-Schanz 
assisted by Anne Mallen

11.00 – 11.30

Linen Room

Morning tea

 

11.30 – 1.00

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group D (Caren will work with one third of the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

11.30 – 1.00

Workshop 7
Bishop’s Parlour

Use of the eyes within the use of the self

Marjory Fern

11.30 – 1.00

Workshop 8
Linen Room

A mirror, a mask and an actor: integrating the Alexander Technique into actor training.

Julianne Eveleigh and
Paul Hampton

11.30 – 1.00

Workshop 9
Sharing Space

Separate to integrate – a way of working and thinking

Margaret McGill

1.00 – 2.00

 

Lunch break – Pre-ordered lunches will be distributed in Linen Room

 

2.00 – 3.30

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group E (Caren will work with one third of the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

2.00 – 3.30

Workshop 10
Bishop’s Parlour

Conditions present: voice and performance. Masterclass.
(in this session Jenny will work with volunteers – voice or musicians)

Jenny Thirtle

2.00 – 3.30

Workshop 11
Linen Room

Balance: a movement ritual

Jane Refshauge

3.30 – 4.00

Community Room

Afternoon tea

 

4.00 – 6.00

Community Room

Discussion on Training Quality-AUSTAT Conference

Kris Honey, Facilitator

7.00

 

Dinner at L’Osteria Restaurant,

616 Nicholson Street Fitzroy North
Directions will be advised at Conference

 

 DAY  3 – Sunday 31 July 

7.30 – 8.30

Community Room

Yoga

Kate Morris

9.30 – 11.00

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group E (Caren will work with one third of the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

9.30 – 11.00

Workshop 12
Linen Room

A body full of mind:  the multi-dimensional whole-moving self

Kate Barnett and

Ineke de Graaf

9.30 – 11.00

Workshop 13
Bishop’s Parlour

Eastern disciplines and techniques informing Alexander Technique teaching

Chris Raff

11.00 – 11.30

Linen Room

Morning tea

 

11.30 – 1.00

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group D (Caren will work with one third of the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

11.30 – 1.00

Workshop 14
Linen Room

Conscious constructive pedagogical choices – a dynamic exploration of The Procedures

Kate Morris

11.30 – 1.00

Workshop 15
Bishop’s Parlour

Alexander Technique in an allied health environment

Shona Innes

1.00 – 2.00

 

Lunch break – Pre-ordered lunches will be distributed in Linen Room

 

2.00 – 3.30

Community Room

Caren Bayer workshop with Group C (Caren will work with one third of the group in this session)

Caren Bayer

2.00 – 3.30

Workshop 16
Bishop’s Parlour

Talk confidently about the Alexander Technique

Luke Hockley

2.00 – 3.30

Workshop 17
Linen Room

Unfolding and drawing out in learning and learning to do

Mastaneh Nazarian

3.30 – 4.30

Community Room

Closing Session

 

© 2017 AUSTAT. All right reserved. Website by Three72.